Celebrating Generations
of Change-Makers

In 1946, Mosaic Miami—then known as MCCJ—began honoring Miamians with its Humanitarian Silver Medallion Award, selecting leaders whose inspiring involvement in our community aligned with our mission of building an inclusive Miami.

Every year, we unite the community in celebration of Miami’s diversity and in appreciation of those who have helped to build a more welcoming, inclusive, just and cooperative society. See below the list of previous Silver Medallion recipients who have made significant contributions to inclusivity, diversity, and community welfare in Miami.

Our next Silver Medallion Dinner is May 5, 2024.

How to Submit a Silver Medallion Nomination

Please write a quick summary or 1-3 steps about how to nominate an individual for the Silver Medallion Award

Step 1: Fill It Out

Download the nomination form below and fill it out. Share your connection to Mosaic Miami and spotlight your nominee’s remarkable contributions to the community. Every section matters, so make it count!

Step 2: Provide All Details

If you have your nominee’s resume or a standout letter of support, include it! Extra documents can help shed more light on what makes them exceptional.

Step 3: Submit Before the Deadline

Timing is everything. Ensure your nomination flies into our inbox before the deadline. Peek at past winners for some inspiration.

Meet our 2024 Silver Medallion
Humanitarian Winners

Raoul Cantero
Partner
White & Case

Meg Daly
President
Friends of the Underline

Rev. Dr. Laurinda M. Hafner
Senior Pastor
Coral Gables Congregational

Ken Hoffman
CLO & Partner
Azorra Aviation

Rebecca Fishman Lipsey
President & CEO
The Miami Foundation

Manny Medina
Founder & Managing Partner
Medina Ventures

Champion Inclusivity: Sponsorship Opportunities
at the Humanitarian Dinner

Elevate your brand’s presence at our annual Humanitarian Dinner, where Miami’s leading business minds and community visionaries converge. By supporting our mission, you not only gain visibility but also underscore your dedication to Miami’s inclusivity. Explore our tailored sponsorship packages to choose the right one for your business.

Celebrating Impact: Previous Humanitarian Dinners

See Our
Past Honorees

  • 2023
    Matt Gorson
    Ghislain Gouraige
    Fauzia Jaffer and Dr. Mohsin Jaffer
    Teresa Valdes-Fauli Weintraub
    Rabbi Robyn Fisher
  • 2022
    James Haj
    Benedict Kuehne
    Carlos Martinez
    Khalid Mirza
    Jonathan Plutzik Dr. Walter T. Richardson
  • 2020
    Imran Ali
    Jaret Davis
    Robert Josefsberg
    Cheryl Little
    Rabbi Frederick Klein
    Marvin Leibowitz*†
    Dr. Dorothy Jenkins Fields† & Arva Moore Parks*†
  • 2019
    Ruth Greenfield
    Saif Ishoof
    John Sumberg
    Alexandra Villoch
    Rev. Diane Shoaf
    Burton Young
  • 2018
    Myron (Mike) Brodie*
    Betty T. Ferguson
    Rose Ellen Greene
    Mitchell Kaplan
    Rabbi Judith Siegal
  • 2017
    Marilyn J. Holifield
    Justice Gerald Kogan*
    Khurrum B. Wahid
    Louis Wolfson III
    Imam Khalid Salahuddin*
  • 2016
    Brian Bilzin
    Kimberly J. Green
    Roberto Martinez
    Detra Shaw-Wilder
    Venerable Jean Fritz Bazin
  • 2015
    Maria C. Alonso
    Dr. Doured Daghistani
    Joseph T. Natoli
    Arthur Hertz*
    Eduardo Diaz
  • 2014
    Nelson L. Adams, M.D.
    Martin Fine, Esq.*
    Barth Green, M.D.
    Penny Shaffer
    Archbishop Thomas Wenski
  • 2013
    Peter J. Dolara
    T. Williard Fair
    Ruth Shack
    Merrett R. Stierheim
    Tony Goldman*
    Rabbi Gary Glickstein
  • 2012
    Trish & Dan Bell
    Juan A. Del Busto
    Albert E. Dotson, Jr.
    Patricia Papper
    Alberto Carvalho
    Rabbi Herbert Baumgard*
    Bishop Agustin Roman*
    Rev. Priscilla Felisky Whitehead
  • 2011
    Hilarie Bass
    Donald I. Bierman
    Richard D. Fain
    Dr. Rudolph Moise
    Rev. Dr. Patrick O’Neill
    Rabbi Solomon Schiff*
  • 2010
    Jayne H. Abess
    Antonio Argiz
    Fredrick Jackson Jr.
    Horacio Aguirre*
    Jesse J. McCrary Jr. *
  • 2009
    Nedra Oren
    Carlos Planas
    Parker Thomson*
  • 2008
    Sheldon Anderson
    Albert Dotson Sr.*
    Deborah & Larry Hoffman
    Jim Howe
    Rosa Sugranes
    Harve A. Mogul
    Jacob Soloman
  • 2007
    Francisco R. Angones
    Patricia & Dr. Phillip Frost
    Larry R. Handfield
    Sister Jeanne O’Laughlin*
  • 2006
    Ambassador Paul L. Cejas
    John W. Kozyak
    Gepsie M. Metellus
  • 2005
    George Feldenkreis
    Alberto Ibargüen
    William Morrison
    Donna Shalala
  • 2004
    Joe Arriola
    Norman Braman
    Carole Shields
  • 2003
    Cesar L. Alvarez
    Alonzo Mourning
    Judith Weiser
  • 2002
    Leonard Abess, Jr.
    Herman Russomanno
    Robert H. Simms*
  • 2001
    Robert H. Dickinson
    George F. Knox
    Isaac Zelcer
  • 2000
    Jose C. Cancela
    Sue M. Cobb
    Stephen J. Kravitz
  • 1999
    Adolfo Henriques
    Leonard Miller*
    Richard A. Pettigrew*
  • 1998
    Carlos A. Migoya
    H.T. Smith
    Sherwood M. Weiser*
  • 1997
    Sherrill W. Hudson
    Joseph P. Lacher
    Sue Miller*
  • 1996
    Thelma Gibson
    Glendon E. Johnson*
    Ralph A. Sanchez*
    Jay W. Weiss*
  • 1995
    William O. Cullom
    Bernard J. Fogel, M.D.
    Xavier L. Suarez
  • 1994
    William H. Allen, Jr.+
    Phillip George, M.D.
    Donald E. Lefton
  • 1993
    Melvin N. Greenberg*
    Dr. Pedro Jose Greer, Jr.
    Hon. Carrie Meek
  • 1992
    Hugh E. Gentry
    David Lawrence, Jr.
    Aaron S. Podhurst
  • 1991
    Harry B. Smith*
    Carlos de la Cruz
    Hon. William M. Hoeveler*
  • 1990
    Ted Arison*
    Richard G. Capen, Jr.*
    Polly de Hirsch Meyer*
  • 1989
    Goldie R. Goldstein*
    Chesterfield Smith*
    David M. Walters*
  • 1988
    James K. Batten*
    Dr. Luis Botifoll*
    M. Anthony Burns
    Norman H. Lipoff
  • 1987
    Larry H. Adams
    Carlos J. Arboleya*
    Cal Kovens*
  • 1986
    Judge Sidney Aronovitz*
    James W. McLamore*
    Kenneth W. Whittaker*
  • 1985
    Irving Cypen*
    Willie C. Robinson
    Octavio Verdeja*
  • 1984
    Richard W. McEwen*
    Sidney Levin*
    Dr. Eduardo J. Padron
  • 1983
    William S. Frates*
    Raul Masvidal
    Marilyn K. Smith*
  • 1982
    R. Ray Goode*
    Frank Soler
    Robert H. Traurig*
  • 1981
    Marshall Harris*
    Charles E. Cobb, Jr.
    Msgr. Bryan O. Walsh*
  • 1980
    Col. Frank Borman
    Armando Codina
    David Kraslow
  • 1979
    L. Jules Arkin
    Judge Peter T. Fay*
    Ellen W. McDonnell*
  • 1978
    David Blumberg*
    Jean McArthur Davis*
    Frank E. Mackle, Jr.*
  • 1977
    Bill Colson*
    William S. Ruben*
    Donald F. Shula*
  • 1976
    Dr. Joseph Narot*
    Garth C. Reeves, Sr.
    Dr. Manolo Reyes*
  • 1975
    Senator Harry P. Cain*
    David B. Fleeman*
    Fred B. Snite*
  • 1974
    Alvah H. Chapman*
    John H. McDonnell*
    Robert Russell*
  • 1973
    Hank Meyer*
    Joseph Robbie*
    Edward F. Swenson, Jr.
  • 1972
    Harry Hood Bassett*
    Sister Dorothy Browne, O.P.*
    Dr. Irving Lehrman*
  • 1971
    Rev. Edward T. Graham*
    Charles H. Kellstadt*
    Milton Weiss*
  • 1970
    Audrey Finkelstein*
    M. Athalie Range*
    Don Shoemaker*
  • 1969
    William C. Baggs*
    Hon. Maurice A. Ferre*
    Robert Macht
  • 1968
    Jay I. Kislak*
    John R. Ring*
    Dr. Henry King Stanford*
  • 1967
    Sidney D. Ansin*
    Joseph M. Fitzgerald*
    Hon. Robert King High*
  • 1966
    Frank J. Rooney*
    John N. Serbin*
    U.S. Senator George A. Smathers*
  • 1965
    Archbishop Coleman F. Carroll*
    Joseph M. Lipton*
    George B. Storer*
  • 1964
    Hoke T. Maroon*
    William D. Singer*
    McGregor Smith*
  • 1963
    Wm. B. MacDonald, Jr.*
    D. Lee Powell*
    Mrs. Sydney L. Weintraub*
  • 1962
    Anthony R. Abraham*
    John S. Knight*
    Mitchell Wolfson*
  • 1961
    Mrs. Robert Z. Greene*
    Judge Stephen O’Connell*
    Louis E. Wolfson*
  • 1960
    Fred B. Harnett*
    Mrs. Stanley Myers
    Dr. Ludd P. Spivey*
  • 1959
    Judge C. Clyde Atkins*
    Gov. LeRoy Collins*
    Anna Brenner Meyers*
  • 1958
    Baron de Hirsch Meyer*
    Judge Ray Pearson*
    Ralph Renick*
  • 1957
    Edward Annis*
    Samuel Friedland*
    Mrs. S. Milledge*
  • 1956
    J. N. McArthur*
    James T. Vocelle*
    Leonard Wien*
  • 1955
    Fair N. Cowart*
    Cecil B. Holland*
    Stanley Myers*
  • 1954
    John B. Turner*
    Leonard Usina*
    Carl Weinkle*
  • 1953
    Mrs. L. F. McCaffrey*
    Denis Renwart*
    Jacob Sher*
  • 1952
    Mrs. L. Glasser*
    Andrew Healy*
    Dr. H. Franklin Williams*
  • 1951
    Leonard Abess, Sr.*
    Mrs. C. E. Enterline*
    James I. Keller, Jr.*
  • 1950
    Roscoe Brunstetter*
    Dr. Glenn James*
    Max Orovitz*
  • 1949
    Richard B. Roberts*
    Miss Alice Mac Vicar*
    Rabbi C. A. Zwitman*
  • 1948
    Benjamin Bronston*
    Judge D. N. Hefferman*
    James M. LeGate*
  • 1947
    Dr. Bowman E. Ashe*
    Sam Blank*
    John Pennekamp*
  • 1946
    Henry Hyman*
    Daniel J. Mahoney*
    Dr. James Wilson*
  • * deceased
    † Lifetime Achievement
© 2023 Mosaic Miami | Site Designed and Developed by Roar Media |

Subscribe to our newsletter

Keep up with the Mosaic Miami community by subscribing to our newsletter so you never miss an impactful conversation, engaging event, or new development as we advance our mission to unite Miami, one community connection at a time.

Email Sign-up